Login

Don't you have an account? Register now

Create Account

Already a member? Sign in

Privacy notice

PRIVACY

1 THE BRAND recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all consumers visiting this website, those hosting or advertising this site. For this reason, it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal information and carefully read the privacy policy / protection of personal data. This privacy policy is addressed and applies to people who visit this website, including any other website that is published by 1 THE BRAND and is accessible through this website.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by us through this website and does not extend to other websites. Personal information collected from this website may be transferred to other countries for the purposes listed below.

The collection of personal information from this site is governed by Greek Law. Greek Law and the Law of other countries where your personal information may be transferred may not provide an equivalent level of protection to that of the Law of your country if you visit this website from a country other than the Greek territory.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Personal Data

While users can view our website by browsing anonymously, we collect identifiable personal information (Personal Data) about users, as well as when they voluntarily register or enter the website, when they communicate with us via the website, or when they voluntarily provide them to make purchases from the website. Users may provide personal information for a variety of reasons including, but not limited, to receive newsletters, product information, event and service information, by responding to surveys, participating in competitions, to receive notifications from other promotions of opportunities and make purchases. The kind of personal information we can collect includes the name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and information for the purpose of the purchase, such as credit or debit card, information used to facilitate the sale of the 1 The BRAND products. We can also use the information you provide to create a personal client profile to let you know about products or events that may be of interest to you. We can combine the personal information of users we collect online with other information we collect offline to better personalize the purchases or for the content of the website or for other purposes such as internal research. For information on how to unsubscribe and not allow us to use your personal information to promote our products, see the section "Updating your personal information and excluding marketing alerts" below.

Non-Personal Data

We collect some aggregate and non-personal data when you visit this website. This data is not related to a particular identifiable visitor. They tell us about such things as how many people have visited this website and the websites accessible through it. The collection of this information helps us to adapt our website to our visitors.

When you visit our website to browse, read, or download information, we automatically collect typical computer information that your browser sends to every webpage you visit, such as the IP address, the type of the browser and language, access times, and listed website addresses. We generally do not link standard computer information to anything that will allow us to identify users, unless we need it to enforce compliance with our service rules or terms or to protect our services, our website, our users or others.

COOKIE POLICY

We can collect dormant information and non-personal information through cookies or web beacons, as explained below.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that each website can transfer to your browser and then stored on your computer system. Cookies return to the website where they started when a visitor returns to that website. Cookies tell us, for example, whether a user visits for the first time or has visited the website before and which domains of the website are of greater interest to the user. Accepting Cookies from the website can enhance your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences for your next visit. Our cookies can also measure the general activity of the website, which allows us to determine which areas and features are the most popular. This information allows us to make improvements to our website.

Web beacons

Web beacons, also known as ''clear gifs'', ''gifs of a pixel'', ''web bugs'', ''Internet labels'' or ''pixel tags'' are small graphic images on a website or in an email that allows us or third parties working on our behalf to monitor activity on the website or to make cookies more efficient. Web beacons allow us or third parties working on our behalf to measure and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing by passing information on whether you follow links to our emails or our websites, and by collecting information about the locations you visit, before and after visiting our website.

We use log files to store the collected data.

What Cookies Do We Use?

We use the following types of Cookies on our websites:

Absolutely Necessary Cookies: These are the cookies required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that allow you to connect to secure areas on our website, using an e-shopping cart or using e-invoicing services.

Analytical Performance Cookies: These allow us to identify and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our website when they use it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users find easily what they are looking for.

Function Cookies: These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This allows us to customize our content for you, recognize you and remember your preferences (for example, choosing your preferred language or region).

Targeting Cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the domains you've visited, and the links you've followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertisements that appear most relevant to your interests. We can also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

How to Disable or Remove Cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured to accept cookies. You can, however, change your browser settings and deny all cookies or indicate when a cookie will be sent. You should be aware that limiting cookies may affect your browsing experience on our website and may prevent you from using part of our website.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the following paragraphs and the exceptions described therein, we will not disclose or sell any information about you to a third party that is not related to us unless:

  • we are required to do so by law or due to any legal process,
  • we are required to do so by law enforcement or other governmental actors,
  • we believe that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for the prevention of personal injury, financial loss or damage, or violation of our rights or property, or of the rights or property of our users or others, or related to a suspected or actual illegal activity,
  • we reasonably believe that you have used information from this website to commit illegal activities or actions that may endanger the health and / or safety of the public, and / or
  • we believe in good faith that Law requires such disclosure.

We may indicate third party service providers for the management and / or operation of certain tasks or services on our behalf, the proper execution of which may require the transmission of the information submitted by you. Functions or services include, for example, managing the website, delivering products or other disclosures to you about our products, services or special events, and delivering the products requested or ordered by you. Any such transfer of information shall be subject to obligations of confidentiality and security and shall be for the sole purpose of performing such tasks or services.

We may also share your personal information with other third parties for the reason of common commercial policy and to promote products, services, or events that may be of interest to you. Transfers of personal information are subject to confidentiality and security obligations and are for the sole purpose of performing such obligations.

For information on how to unsubscribe and not allow us to use your personal information to promote our products, please see the section "Updating your personal information and excluding marketing alerts" below. However, you should be aware that even if you unsubscribe and not allow us to use your information for commercial policies, we will still be able to share some information with third parties when it comes to complying with legal obligations. For example, if you choose to unsubscribe to our commercial policy email, we may need to provide your email address to third parties with whom we share a common commercial policy to comply with your request to unsubscribe.

NON REQUESTED MATERIAL

Through this website, we ask that you provide us with some information so that we can serve you better. The requested information may include questions and comments about our products. Please do not provide us with material, including, but not limited, business, advertising, creative, commercial or any other kind of proposal, concept, know-how, idea and anything similar (non requested material). All non requested material, including any non requested personal information (for example, personal information provided not as a response to a specific request for this information but with free will), which we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. By submitting any non requested material, you agree that we will have full discretion as to how to use such non requested material and that you provide us automatically and royalty-free with a continuous license for that purpose. If anything contained in the non requested material you provide to us is protected by third party copyrights or as a trademark or other proprietary right, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the 1 THE BRAND, the parent company, its subsidiaries and / or their affiliates and their respective business executives, directors, employees, agents, franchisors, representatives and third party providers (1 THE BRAND's total staff) concerning any claims or actions brought against any of 1 THE BRAND’s staff arising from or relating to the use or possession by us of such non requested material.

SECURITY

Protecting your information is of primary importance to us. We store the information we collect on secure servers and / or take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we can not guarantee that our level of security meets or exceeds any of your specific specifications. No internet transmission is 100% secure or error-free, nor is data stored without vulnerabilities. We can not guarantee the security of our websites, our databases, or our services, nor can we guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us via the internet. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND EXCLUDING MARKETING ALERTS

If you would like to update your personal information or if you prefer not to receive any information, notifications or updates from us, please send us an e-mail message to our e-mail listed below in the Contact Details. Please include the name and e-mail address in each message. Please note that any applications may take between six and eight weeks to produce results.

Even if you unsubscribe to our commercial notifications, we will be still able to contact you so that to send you important information about the operation or management of your personal profile or other information outside of our commercial activities. For additional information about our site policies, please see the terms and conditions of use.

CHANGE IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COMPANY

Personal information collected from this website may be transferred as part of any merger, acquisition or sale of the company's assets and also at the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy or liquidation in which personal information will be transferred to another entity.

PRIVACY FOR CHILDREN

This website is not intended for children and we do not aim to collect or maintain personal information from children under the age of 18. If you believe we may have some personal information from or for anyone under the age of 18, please contact us with the Contact Details provided below.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY / PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, change or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, changes or updates. We will notify you about important changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date reviewed on this page and if you have registered as a member of us, we may notify you by e-mail to your registered email address. The continued use (including access, browsing and / or use of any interactive functionality) of our website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy / Protection of Personal Data and any updates. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy / Protection of Personal Data to be aware of how we protect the personal information we collect.

CONTACT DETAILS

CONTACT DETAILS

By sending email to info@1ena.com

Calling us at 00302114038166

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

1 THE BRAND is bound, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, to keep and use personal data in accordance with the provisions of Greek Law No 2472/1997.

Last updated: July 2017

COPYRIGHT 1 THE BRAND 2017 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED